Privacy Policy

AGT Property Management & Lettings Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

Our website address is: http://www.agtpml.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of UK data protection law, the data controller is AGT Property Management & Lettings Ltd.

How we collect data about you

We collect data about you that you provide to use when using our website, through emails, telephone conversations, property visits and document completion for example when you:

·         Enquire about properties to rent

·         Apply for a tenancy at a property

·         Request an appraisal of your property

·         Ask us to let or manage your property

·         Engage with us on social media

We may also collect personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit our website.

We may also receive information about you from third parties and publicly available sources, for example:

·         Referees

·         Credit reference agencies

·         Utility providers

·         Local Councils

·         Land Registry

·         Referencing Providers

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information.
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us/landlord and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • to notify you about changes to our service.
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information.
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to tell us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. 

UK data protection law also gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at our postal address.

We will comply with the law in responding to your requests. That means that there may be some legal reasons why we cannot comply with all requests.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at the address in the ‘contact us’ section of this website.

We hope that we will be able to answer any questions or concerns that you have. You have the right at any time to raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.